Home
 
Exhibitions & Events
RGA What's On
Info for Members
Past Exhibitions ...
 
Join In
RGA Fridays
Earley Painters
Summer Painting Days
Membership
 
The RGA
Members
Online Art Gallery
Picture of the Month
Marie Dyson Award
Museum Highlights
Contacts
Press
 
Links
 

Marie Dyson Past Winners

Marie Dyson self portrait

Self Portrait by Marie Dyson
from a newpaper cutting 1968

 

 

Since 1968, the Marie Dyson Award has been presented to one of our members at the Annual Exhibition for a piece of work judged to be of outstanding merit by an invited assessor. Marie Dyson was described as “...one of the Guild's brightest spirits... outstanding innovator, whose initiative and enthusiasm had in large measure been instrumental in transforming the nature of our society”. This Award was founded in her memory after her untimely death in 1967.

Although we have a list of winners' names, the RGA doesn't have a comprehensive “Visual Record” of all the works that have won this award and we would like to rectify this.

New discoveries have been added, however, can you help fill the blanks? If you have any information at all, be it the name of a work, a photograph of it, newspaper cutting, or perhaps you own one of the works, please contact Martina at webmaster@rga-artists.org.uk

Many thanks to all those who have already contributed.

Newspaper cuttings taken from the RGA Archive which are kindly looked after for us by The Berkshire Record Office.

 


Joint Winner 2017
A Sense of Spring
Oil
by Liz Baldin

Joint Winner 2017
"Morlais Castle" - The Last Days of Steam, Henley-on-Thames
Lithograph
by Martina Hildebrandt

Joint Winner 2016
Freddie
Etching by Martin Andrews

Marie Dyson past winner Marie Dyson past winner

Joint Winner 2016
Shetland I
Monotype by Clare Buchta


2015
The Orange Cat

woolen handstich/relief applique
by Lou Jessop
Assessor: John Buckley


2014
The Ridgeway
Oil
by Lynda South
Assessor: Gill Hopper
Marie Dyson past winner Marie Dyson past winner Marie Dyson past winner

2013
Three Blind Mice
Drawing
by Chris Mercier
Assessor: Pat Eastop MBE

2012
Without Wings
Relief appliqué and woollen hand stitch
by Lou Jessop
Assessor: Anna Lever

2011
Wetlands
Acrylic
by Jean Aust
Assessor: Kaye McArthur

Marie Dyson past winner Marie Dyson past winner

2010
CMYurK (twins)
Assemblage
by Chris Mercier
Assessor: Martin Andrews


2009
Untiltled
Ink
by Helen Lunn
Assessor: Suzanne Stallard

2008
A Smoke Maker
Oil
by Julian Mitchell
Assessor: Elaine Blake
Marie Dyson past winner Marie Dyson past winner  

2007
Composition 3
Oil
by David Fletcher
Assessor: Paul Kessling

2006
Light and Shade in Leros
Gouache
by Alan Neville
Assessor: Patricia Jordan Evans

2005
No award given in this year when the RGA celebrated its 75th Anniversary in place of its Annual Exhibition
Marie Dyson past winner Marie Dyson past winner Marie Dyson past winners
2004
Outside the Forbury
Oil
by Robert Phillips
Assessor: Camilla Shelley
2003
The Viaduct
Acrylic
by Maureen Hayward
Assessor: Christine Hall
2002
Wittenham Clumps from Swyncombe
Oil
by Lynda South
Assessor: Juliet Reid

Marie Dyson past winners Marie Dyson past winners Marie Dyson past winners

2001
Fruit Bowl
Mono print
by Marie Sudwell
Assessor: Alan Caiger‐Smith


2000
Big Bang – The Oracle?
Watercolour
by Richard Canever
Assessor: Terry Edmond


1999
Fruit against a red cloth
Watercolour
by Pam Simpson
Assessor: Jane Dodwell
Marie Dyson past winners Marie Dyson past winners Marie Dyson past winners

1998
Night Journey
Oil painting
by Pam Simpson
Assessor: John Simpson

1997
Cathy
Acrylic
by Brian Matravers
Assessor: Anthony Southwell

1996
Meintjieskop
by Susanne duToit
Assessor: Professor Michael Twyman

Susanne duToit receiving her award from Professor Michael Twyman
Marie Dyson past winners marie-dyson placeholder
1995
Geraniums

Oil
by Joan Wilder
Assessor: Profesor Stephen Buckley
1994
Susan Thomson
Assessor: Paul Millichip

1993
Woodland Pool
Betty Devonald
Assessor: Alan Plummer
marie-dyson placeholder marie-dyson placeholder marie-dyson placeholder
1992
Thames Valley, March
by Susan Norman
Assessor: Olwen Reid
1991
The Gathering
Christine Hopkins
Assessor: Tom Coates

1990
The Two Flower Pots
Lionel Belcher
Assessor: Eric Stanford
Marie Dyson past winners marie-dyson placeholder Marie Dyson past winners
1989
Near Fingest
Oil
by Patricia Clark
Assessor: Neil Meacher
1988
Harold K. George
Assessor: Stan Smith
1987
Hill Top, Avebury
by Gilbert Adams F.R.P.S.,
Assessor: Donald Hamilton Fraser

RGA President Richard Paul (left) and assessor Donald Hamilton Fraser
Marie Dyson past winners marie-dyson placeholder Marie Dyson past winners
1986
Tregirls Farm, Padstow
by Joan Sawdon-Smith
Assessor: Ron Freeborn
1985
Poplars
by Sybil Pryor
Assessor: Edward Fairbairn
1984
The Water Bailiff
by Basil Hill
Assessor: Tom Barrett

Dr Basil Hill (right) seen with the judge Tom Barrett
Marie Dyson past winners Marie Dyson past winner Marie Dyson past winners

1983
Chair in Cottage Window
Oil
by Elizabeth Heydeman
Assessor: Leslie Orris

1982
Funchal Harbour Madeira
by Jack Orford
Assessor: Tom Coates

Jack Orford (right) with
Stanley De'Ath and Eric Stanford


1981
Sentimental Girl
Sculpture in Bath Stone
by Eric Stanford
Assessor: Christopher Hall
marie-dyson placeholder marie-dyson placeholder

1980
Mollie Staley
Assessor: Frank Ormrod

1979
Winter Landscape, Shropshire
Joan Townsend
Assessor: William Bowyer

1978
Percy, Morning light
Oil
by Lynn Benson (Rigden)
Assessor: Donald Hamilton Fraser

marie-dyson placeholder marie-dyson placeholder marie-dyson placeholder

1977
Assembled Family
Marianne Hellwig-John
Assessor: Peter Garrand

Marienne Hellwig-John shows the Mayor of Reading Bill Mander her “family” painting
1976
Thame Station, Autumn Glory
Oil and tempera on board
Malcolm Hitchcock
Assessor: Professor Carel Weight

Gallery attendant with Eric Stanford
1975
Figure in Blue
Mollie Staley
Assessor: Andre Bicat

In front of her prize winning “Figure in Blue” Mollie Staley receives her award from Robert Gillmor
marie-dyson placeholder Marie Dyson past winner marie-dyson placeholder
1974
Joint winner
God's Fool
by Rev Stephen Bartlett
Assessor: Professor Martin Froy

Admiring the painting which jointly gained the Award are (left to right) Mr W.A. Smallcombe (founder member) Rober Gillmor (President) and Mr D. W. Ferguson, the other joint winner.
1974
Joint winner
Overtaking
by D. W. Ferguson
Assessor: Professor Martin Froy

Presentation of the award by the Mayoress to D. W. Ferguson, on the right is Robert Gillmor and seated William Smallcombe
1973
Joint winner
Jetty at Henley
Oil
by Derek Inwood
Assessor: Sir John Rothenstein
marie-dyson placeholder marie-dyson placeholder marie-dyson placeholder
1973
Joint winner
Cheshire Farm
Oil
by Jeremy King
Assessor: Sir John Rothenstein
1972
Apollo
Oil
Derek Myer
Assessor: Professor C Rogers
1971
Titles Unknown
by Joan Townshend
Assessor: P. Reyntiens

All four paintings won this year's Award
marie-dyson placeholder marie-dyson placeholder marie-dyson placeholder
1970
Nr Twyford
Oil
by Gilbert Adams
Assessor: Gilbert Spencer

1969
Henley
Watercolour
by Derek Inwood
Assessor: John Piper

Reviewing the work, (left to right) Exhibition Secretary Jack Orford, Guild Secretary Peggy Child and President Robert Gillmor

... for a watercolour of Henley that in its mistily colourful scrawl makes one think of a river on a very wet day!
Attractive and deserving winner.
1968
Dr Marjorie Williams D.Lit.
Assessor: Professor A Betts

 

Top


 

RGA

| Privacy |